Friday evening (8 PM) – Calcutta

Meet at Calcutta Coffee House (College Street)

10 PM

Leave Calcutta. B.T- Road – Dunlop – Balley – Duragapur Expressway

Calcutta to Maithon – 4 hour (233 km)

Tentatively we reach Maithon at 2 AM (Saturday)

15 min pause

Frozen_Pangong_LakeSaturday (2:15 AM) – Maithon

Maithon to Dehri-on-Sone (312 km) – 5 hour

Tentatively we reach Dehri-on-Sone at 7:15 AM

Halt for 15 min for breakfast

Saturday (7:30 AM) – Dehri-On-Sone

Dehri-on-Sone to Chandraprabha Wildlife Sanctuary (70 km away from Varanasi)

distance from Dehri-on-Sone – 157 km

Duration of travel: 2 hour 30 min

Tentatively we reach Chandraprabha at 10 AM

We pause here for 3 hour. Lunch at 12:30 PM

Saturday 1 PM – Chandraprabha Wildlife Sanctuary

From CWS we leave for Allahabad Triveni Sangam

Distance: 189 km; Time taken: 3 hour

Tentatively we reach Allahabad at 4 PM.

Saturday 4 PM – Allahabad 

We leave for Kanpur – 200 km away – 2.5 hour

Reaching Kanpur at 6:30 PM Saturday

Driver’s stop – 3 hour + 1 hour dinner

Leave Kanpur at 10:30 PM for Agra

Saturday 10:30 PM – Kanpur

From Kanpur to Agra 281 km – 4 hour

Reaching Agra at 2:30 AM

Driver Stop for 1 hour

Sunday 3:30 AM – Agra

Agra to Delhi – 230 km – 4 hour

Reaching Delhi at 7:30 AM.

Pausing for 6 hours at Kushal’s place

Food, bed etc.

Leave Delhi at 1:30 PM

Sunday 1:30 PM – Delhi

Delhi to Patiala – 226 km – 4 hour

Reach Patiala at 5:30 PM.

Snacks and sight seeing pause for 1 hour

Leave Patiala at 6:30 PM

Sunday 6:30 PM – Patiala

Patiala to Pathankot – 265 km – 4.5 hour

Reach Pathankot at 11 PM. Pause for dinner 1 hour

Leave Pathankot at Midnight

Monday 00:00 – Pathankot

Leaving for Jammu – 110 km – 2hour

Pause at Jammu for morning light

2 hour pause

Monday 4 AM Jammu

Leave Jammu at 4 AM for Anantnag

238 km – 6 hour (hilly)

Pause at Anantnag for breakfast and sight seeing – 1 hour

Monday 11 AM Anantnag 

Anantnag to Srinagar – 60 km – 1 hour

Reach Srinagar at noon

Pause for 2 hour for food + sight seeing

Leave at 2 PM

Monday 2 PM Srinagar

Srinagar to Mulbekh

242 km – 5 hour

Reaching Mulbek at 7 PM

Pausing for night at homestay

Tuesday 5 AM – Mulbek

Mulbekh to Leh – 175 km – 4 hour

Reach Leh at 9 AM

Tuesday 9 AM – Leh

Thursday 12 noon – leave Leh

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: